2013 SBART Hall-of-Fame Banquet


SBART-HoF
Congratulations to the nine new members who were inducted into the Santa Barbara Athletic Round Table’s Hall of Fame Monday night at the Fess Parker Double Tree Resort. We would like to thank all of the honorees for coming out to the 46th annual Hall of Fame Banquet. The award recipients are listed below. Thank you all for your support of Santa Barbara athletics, we hope you enjoy your summers and we will see you next year!

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees


Faha Banks – Outstanding Athlete
Danny Beal – Outstanding Athlete
David Phreaner – Outstanding Athlete
Todd Rogers – Outstanding Athlete
Amber Stevens – Outstanding Athlete
Joby Nunez – Coach
Ethel Byers – Community Leader

Special Award Winners


Tim Werner – Russ Hargreaves Memorial Award
Jon Lee – R.F. MacFarland Memorial Trophy
Patty Bryant – Master Athlete Award
Abraham Moreno – Special Olympics Mayor’s Trophy
Spencer Arganbright – Russ Morrison Memorial Scholarship
Eleni Getachew – Gina Ruskauff Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Zajic – SBART Founders Scholarship
Kirsten Moore – College Coach of the Year
Tom Crawford – High School Coach of the Year

Athletes of the Year


High School Girls

Addi Zerrener – Cross Country – DPHS
Saralisa Ortega – Golf – SBHS
Kristen Berlo – Volleyball – SMHS
Kelsie Bryant – Tennis – Carp
Ivette Gil – Basketball – SBHS
Sydney Hedges – Basketball – Providence Hall
Megan Flynn – Soccer – SBHS
Kelsey O’Brien – Water Polo – SBHS
Madeline Trabucco – Water Polo – SBHS
Chloe Madill – Softball – DPHS
Janelle Nguyen – Swimming – DPHS
Stamatia Scarvelis – Track – DPHS
Alexis Hill – Lacrosse – Cate School

College Women

Leah Sully – Volleyball – UCSB
Charlotte Skjonsby – Golf – SBCC
Tugce Canitez – Basketball – Westmont
Sophia Yamauchi – Swimming – UCSB
Shelby Wisdom – Softball – UCSB
Elysia Hodges – Track – Westmont
Bruna Magalhaes – Tennis – SBCC
Samantha Murphy – Water Polo – UCSB
Cecilia Instebo – Cross Country – SBCC
Aolani Rueff – Soccer – Westmont

High School Boys

Nico Bornand – Football – DPHS
Anthony Carter – Football – BDHS
Bryan Fernandez – Cross Country – DPHS
Evan Robertson – Water Polo – DPHS
Caleb Richey – Basketball – BDHS
Joshua Yaro – Soccer – Cate School
Chad Lampe – Wrestling – DPHS
Gabe Speier – Baseball – DPHS
Alex Valente – Swimming – DPHS
Bryan Fernandez – Track – DPHS
Jonathan Collins – Golf – SBHS
Graham Maassen – Tennis – SBHS
Carl Mendoza – Volleyball – SBHS
Michael Martinez – Lacrosse – Cate School

College Men

Morgan Nevin – Football – SBCC
Brian Shoemaker – Water Polo – UCSB
Preston Branson – Basketball – Westmont
Tim Freeman – Swimming – UCSB
Steven Reveles – Baseball – SBCC
Glen Scher – Golf – UCSB
Cliff Lekas – Track – SBCC
Mbonisi Ndimande – Tennis – UCSB
Dylan Davis – Volleyball – UCSB
Matt Day – Cross Country – Westmont
Nic Ryan – Soccer – UCSB

Open Athlete

Nash Jimenez – Running

Scholar Athletes of the Year


Troy Skinner – Bishop Diego High School
Erin Saito – Carpinteria High School
Alexis Hill – Cate School
Grant Schroeder – Dos Pueblos High School
Elizabeth Beebe – Providence Hall High School
Ian Hall – San Marcos High School
Ivette Gil – Santa Barbara High School
Keia Nobles – Santa Barbara City College
Rachel Nelson – UCSB
Alison Hensley – Westmont

Phil Womble Ethics in Sports Award Winners


Erik Sheets – Providence Hall
Duncan Gordon – Carpinteria High School
Derek Abbott – Dos Pueblos High School
Tyler Heffernan – Santa Barbara High School
Anastasia Kunz – San Marcos High School
Clara Madsen – Laguna Blanca High School
Talia Van Wingerden – Bishop Diego High School
Chloe King – Cate School

%d bloggers like this: