Hall of Fame Inductees

The Athletic Round Table Hall of Fame Inductee exemplifies the highest standards of conduct and performance amongst athletes, coaches, community leaders and others. The Hall of Fame pays tribute to a legacy of special achievements in the Santa Barbara sports community.

(Click on the column title to sort the list of Hall of Fame Inductees.)

First Name Last Name Year Category
George Adams 1974 Community Leader
Sam Adams 1996 Coach
Buddy Allin 1987 Athlete
James Anderson 1969 Athlete
James Anderson 1983 Special Achievement
Danny Andrade 1991 Special Achievement
Jeff Azain 2009 Athlete
Timothy Badillo 1979 Special Achievement
Cindy Banks 1997 Athlete
Banquet BBQ Team 2005 Special Achievement
John Barbieri 2012 Athlete
Ralph Barkey 2003 Coach
Victor Bartolome 1995 Athlete
Jim Bashore 1997 Coach
Cindy Battistone-Hill 1999 Athlete
Sam Battistone, Sr. 1978 Community Leader
Mike Beresford 2009 Coach
Keith Berry 1996 Community Leader
Bill Bertka 1989 Community Leader
Jack Bianchi 2003 Community Leader
Clarence Bishop 1972 Coach
George Bliss 2002 Community Leader
Bill Blythe 1988 Community Leader
Elmer Boeseke 1988 Athletes
Marshall Booher 1976 Community Leader
Paula Bowen-Canty 2007 Athlete
Ed Bowman 2004 Athlete
Gene Bowman 1989 Athlete
Alex Bravo 1978 Athlete
John Brennand 1995 Special Achievement
Booker Brown 1982 Athlete
Kevin Brown 2010 Community Leader
Joseph T. Brusca 1997 Community Leader
Tom Byron Jr. 1993 Coach
Harry Callahan 1987 Special Achievement
Janice Campbell 2003 Special Achievement
Coley Candaele 2006 Athlete
James Cappon 2004 Athlete
Russ Carr 1985 Coach
Nick Carter 1970 Coach
Nick Carter 1983 Special Achievement
Craig Case 1987 Community Leader
Dario Castagnola 1984 Athlete
Sam Cathcart 1979 Coach
Gary Cavaletto 2004 Special Achievement
Daniel Cerda 2010 Special Achievement
Jeff Chaffin 2008 Athlete
Charles Christiansen 1975 Community Leader
Charles Christiansen 1983 Special Achievement
Bruce Coldren 1981 Athlete
Ati Conner 2009 Athlete
Marcia Constance 1997 Special Achievement
Nancy Craig 2012 Athlete
Larry Crandell 1990 Community Leader
Paul Crawford 1983 Special Achievement
William Crow 1976 Coach
Sam Cunningham 1985 Athlete
Randall Cunningham 2005 Athlete
Jack Curtice 1980 Coach
Linda Dawson 1991 Coach
Don Dendinger 2005 Athlete
Mike Dimas 1974 Athlete
Bob Dinaberg 1997 Coach
Carmen DiPoalo 2007 Coach
Rod Dowhower 1979 Athlete
Tom Duke 2001 Athlete
Mike Dulawan 1996 Special Achievement
Tyler Dumm 2008 Special Achievement
Ken Duncan 2009 Athlete
Norman Duncan 1975 Athlete
Virgil Elings 2009 Community Leader
Lloyd Erhard 1984 Coach
Santos Escobar 1981 Special Achievement
Henry Espinosa 1978 Special Achievement
Alan Everest 2010 Athlete
Henry Ewald 1973 Community Leader
Rusty Fairly 1989 Coach
Jeff Farrell 2000 Special Achievement
Rino Filippin 1993 Athlete
Gary Fischer 1999 Athlete
Max Fleischman 1968 Community Leader
Norris Fletcher 2000 Coach
Don Ford 1986 Athlete
Holly Ford-Emerson 1995 Athlete
Gates Foss, Sr. 1982 Special Achievement
Mark French 2012 Coach
Ron Fricia 1998 Athlete
Jack Gage 1981 Athlete
Arthur Gallon 1975 Coach
Al Geiberger 1988 Athlete
John Gilbert 2002 Athlete
Tony Gilbert 2012 Athlete
Keith Gledhill 1968 Athlete
Dick Glover 1986 Athlete
Marina Gomez 1998 Athlete
Henry Gonzales 2005 Athlete
Dave Gorrie 2001 Coach
Marv Goux 1970 Athlete
Tom Grewe 1998 Athlete
Karen Griffith 2004 Athlete
Bob Guillen 2012 Special Achievement
Chris Haake 2001 Athlete
Debbie Haliday 1994 Athlete
Maury Halleck 1987 Coach
James Halliburton 1990 Special Achievement
John Hamson 1998 Special Achievement
Theodore Harder 1974 Coach
Mike Hart 2001 Coach
Paul Hartloff 1987 Athlete
Jerry Harwin 1971 Community Leader
Laird Hayes 2006 Special Achievement
Jenny Hehnke 2009 Athlete
Alexander Herman 2009 Special Achievement
Wendy Hicks Stockwell 1983 Athlete
William Hitchcock 1983 Community Leader
Anita Ho 1999 Special Achievement
Ed Holdren 1992 Community Leader
Frank Holguin 1985 Special Achievement
Don Hopwood 2007 Athlete
Joe Howell 2007 Community Leader
Jerry Hughes 2004 Athlete
Jeff Jameson 2008 Athlete
Fred Joehnck 1970 Community Leader
Richard Johns 1985 Community Leader
Peter Jordano 1991 Community Leader
Chet Kammerer 2000 Coach
Gerry Karczewski 2007 Athlete
Ken Kellogg 1989 Special Achievement
Chuck Kelsey 2000 Community Leader
Karch Kiraly 1991 Athlete
Kristin Knapp Cole 2001 Athlete
Jon Korfas 2006 Athlete
Jenny (Santos) Lafferty 2011 Athlete
Cliff Lambert 2004 Community Leader
Allan Lamont 1980 Athlete
Ann Latham 2010 Athlete
Tracye Jean-Marie Lawyer 2002 Athlete
Bill Levy 1994 Community Leader
Bill Lillard 1973 Athlete
Gene Lillard 1968 Athlete
Debbie Lipson Ekola 2003 Athlete
Doug Little 1990 Athlete
Bob Looney 1990 Athlete
Louise Lowry-Davis 1988 Community Leader
R.F. MacFarland 1982 Community Leader
Kevin Marsh 2010 Athlete
Alma Martinez 2005 Athlete
Eddie Matthews 1972 Athlete
Mark Mattos 2008 Athlete
Gordon McClenathen 1998 Coach
Katherine McCloskey 1977 Community Leader
Harry McLaughlin 1971 Athlete
Linnea Mendoza Meister 2011 Athlete
Paul Menzel 1999 Community Leader
Dick Mires 2001 Community Leader
Tom Montross 1998 Athlete
Steve Moore 1987 Athlete
Pat Moorhouse-MacPhee 1999 Coach
Michael Morando 1997 Athlete
Bob Morelli 1981 Coach
John Moreno 2006 Athlete
Larry Moriarty 1996 Athlete
Mike Moropoulos 1982 Coach
Brian Moulton 2002 Athlete
Joe Mueller 1990 Coach
Bob Mullaney 1986 Community Leader
Jim Murphy 1985 Athlete
Earl Murray 1977 Coach
Omel Nieves 2011 Athlete
Peter O’Garro 1992 Athlete
Kieran O’ Leary Roblee 2010 Athlete
Scott O’Leary 2004 Coach
Desmond O’Neill 1998 Community Leader
Bill Oakley 1992 Athlete
Jim Odoms 1996 Athlete
Dale Okinaka 2003 Special Achievement
Phil Olds 1997 Athlete
Dick Olmstead 2002 Special Achievement
Harold “Hal” Orion 1972 Community Leader
Jesse Orosco 2000 Athlete
John Osborne 2001 Coach
Lou Panizzon 1992 Coach
Bill and Kristi Parrish 2012 Community Leaders
Doug Partie 1995 Athlete
John Pate 2012 Athlete
Steve Pate 2000 Athlete
Phil Patton 1977 Community Leader
William Peacock 1973 Athlete
Jim Peterson 2001 Athlete
Jerry Pimm 2006 Coach
Bill Pintard 2011 Special Achievement
Dave Pintard 2006 Community Leader
Pool Renovation Committee of Santa Barbara High School 2005 Community Leader
Peter Poole 1980 Special Achievement
Ken Preston 2011 Coach
Satini Puailoa, Sr. 1983 Coach
Scott Puailoa 2011 Athlete
Allen Pugh 2005 Athlete
Cliff Purcell 2008 Coach
Sam Randolph Jr. 2001 Athlete
Jim Ranta 2010 Coach
Stephanie Rempe 2004 Athlete
Poncho Renteria 1999 Athlete
Albert Revis 1978 Coach
Alfred Robertson 1979 Community Leader
Sal Rodriguez 2003 Athlete
Sal Rodriguez 1992 Special Achievement
Allen Rogers, Sr. 1984 Community Leader
Cal Rossi 1970 Athlete
William Russell 1980 Community Leader
Nicole Sanchez 2008 Athlete
Lori Sanchez Kibbie 2006 Athlete
Jack Sanford 1998 Coach
Cathy Sanford 2005 Coach
Dennis Savage 1999 Athlete
Cindy Schmandt Scannella 1997 Athlete
Thor Schmidt 2010 Athlete
Dawn Schroeder 2012 Athlete
Terry Schroeder 1993 Athlete
Clarence Schutte 1968 Coach
Otey Scruggs 1975 Athlete
Diane Sebastian Pestolesi 1993 Athlete
Chris Segesman 2012 Athlete
Andrea Serrano 2000 Athlete
Micheline Sheaffer White 2008 Athlete
Rath Shelton 1995 Community Leader
Bill Shields 2002 Coach
Kyle Shotwell 2011 Athlete
Jack Siemens 1986 Coach
Joel Silverman 2001 Special Achievement
Jay Smith 1993 Community Leader
Gene Snyder 1988 Coach
South Coast Community Aquatic Center 2011 Community Leaders
Ryan Spilborghs 2010 Athlete
Jim St. Clair 2002 Special Achievement
Albert Steinert 1972 Athlete
Lawrence Stevens 1974 Athlete
Todd Stoney 2006 Athlete
John Stoney 1995 Coach
John Stoney 2007 Special Achievement
Frank Swain 1981 Community Leader
Charles Sylvester 1977 Athlete
Charles Sylvester 1980 Coach
Janelle Thompson 2012 Athlete
John Tremblay 2003 Athlete
Tim Tremblay 2008 Community Leader
Jack Trigueiro 1999 Coach
Lou Tsoutsouvas 1968 Athlete
Anne Tweedy Whitford 1996 Athlete
Caesar Uyesaka 1969 Community Leader
John Valentino 1991 Athlete
Donald Volpi 1994 Coach
Kara Warkentin 2007 Athlete
Bob Weirum 2002 Athlete
Russ Wenzlau 2005 Coach
Amelia White-Escalante 2009 Athlete
Doug White 1984 Special Achievement
John Whittemore 1977 Special Achievement
Jamaal Wilkes 1988 Athlete
Stan Williamson 1969 Coach
Willie Wilton 1971 Coach
Sterling Winans 1973 Coach
Sterling Winans 1983 Special Achievement
Vaughn Wipf 1992 Community Leader
Phil Womble 1994 Special Achievement
Ralph Wood 1976 Athlete
Gary Woods 1994 Athlete
Neill Wright 2008 Special Achievement
Denise Yamada Axelson 2004 Athlete
Mike Yamasaki 2003 Athlete
Rudy Ybarra 1994 Athlete
Ernie Zampese 1977 Athlete
Peter Zucco 1976 Athlete